skip to main content
DOE PAGES title logo U.S. Department of Energy
Office of Scientific and Technical Information

Title: Measurement of forward $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions at $$\sqrt{s}=8$$ TeV

Abstract

A measurement of the cross-section for $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions is presented using data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 2fb −1 collected by the LHCb experiment at a centre-of-mass energy of $$\sqrt{s}=8$$ TeV. The electrons are required to have more than 20 GeV of transverse momentum and to lie between 2.00 and 4.25 in pseudorapidity. The inclusive $W$ production cross-sections, where the $W$ decays to $eν$, are measured to be σ W + e + ν e = 1124.4 ± 2.1 ± 21.5 ± 11.2 ± 13.0 p b , σ W e ν ¯ e = 809.0 ± 1.9 ± 18.1 ± 7.0 ± 9.4 p b , where the first uncertainties are statistical, the second are systematic, the third are due to the knowledge of the LHC beam energy and the fourth are due to the luminosity determination. Differential cross-sections as a function of the electron pseudorapidity are measured. The $W^+/W^−$ cross-section ratio and production charge asymmetry are also reported. Results are compared with theoretical predictions at next-to-next-to-leading order in perturbative quantum chromodynamics. Finally, in a precise test of lepton universality, the ratio of $W$ boson branching fractions is determined to be B ( W e ν ) / B ( W μ ν ) = 1.020 ± 0.002 ± 0.019 , where the first uncertainty is statistical and the second is systematic.

Authors:
; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; more »; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; « less
Publication Date:
Research Org.:
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL), Berkeley, CA (United States)
Sponsoring Org.:
USDOE Office of Science (SC)
Contributing Org.:
The LHCb collaboration
OSTI Identifier:
1525174
Grant/Contract Number:  
AC02-05CH11231
Resource Type:
Accepted Manuscript
Journal Name:
Journal of High Energy Physics (Online)
Additional Journal Information:
Journal Name: Journal of High Energy Physics (Online); Journal Volume: 2016; Journal Issue: 10; Journal ID: ISSN 1029-8479
Publisher:
Springer Berlin
Country of Publication:
United States
Language:
English
Subject:
72 PHYSICS OF ELEMENTARY PARTICLES AND FIELDS

Citation Formats

Aaij, R., Adeva, B., Adinolfi, M., Ajaltouni, Z., Akar, S., Albrecht, J., Alessio, F., Alexander, M., Ali, S., Alkhazov, G., Alvarez Cartelle, P., Alves, A. A., Amato, S., Amerio, S., Amhis, Y., An, L., Anderlini, L., Andreassi, G., Andreotti, M., Andrews, J. E., Appleby, R. B., Aquines Gutierrez, O., Archilli, F., d’Argent, P., Arnau Romeu, J., Artamonov, A., Artuso, M., Aslanides, E., Auriemma, G., Baalouch, M., Babuschkin, I., Bachmann, S., Back, J. J., Badalov, A., Baesso, C., Baldini, W., Barlow, R. J., Barschel, C., Barsuk, S., Barter, W., Batozskaya, V., Batsukh, B., Battista, V., Bay, A., Beaucourt, L., Beddow, J., Bedeschi, F., Bediaga, I., Bel, L. J., Bellee, V., Belloli, N., Belous, K., Belyaev, I., Ben-Haim, E., Bencivenni, G., Benson, S., Benton, J., Berezhnoy, A., Bernet, R., Bertolin, A., Betti, F., Bettler, M. -O., van Beuzekom, M., Bezshyiko, I., Bifani, S., Billoir, P., Bird, T., Birnkraut, A., Bitadze, A., Bizzeti, A., Blake, T., Blanc, F., Blouw, J., Blusk, S., Bocci, V., Boettcher, T., Bondar, A., Bondar, N., Bonivento, W., Borgheresi, A., Borghi, S., Borisyak, M., Borsato, M., Bossu, F., Boubdir, M., Bowcock, T. J. V., Bowen, E., Bozzi, C., Braun, S., Britsch, M., Britton, T., Brodzicka, J., Buchanan, E., Burr, C., Bursche, A., Buytaert, J., Cadeddu, S., Calabrese, R., Calvi, M., Calvo Gomez, M., Camboni, A., Campana, P., Campora Perez, D., Campora Perez, D. H., Capriotti, L., Carbone, A., Carboni, G., Cardinale, R., Cardini, A., Carniti, P., Carson, L., Carvalho Akiba, K., Casse, G., Cassina, L., Castillo Garcia, L., Cattaneo, M., Cauet, Ch., Cavallero, G., Cenci, R., Charles, M., Charpentier, Ph., Chatzikonstantinidis, G., Chefdeville, M., Chen, S., Cheung, S. -F., Chobanova, V., Chrzaszcz, M., Cid Vidal, X., Ciezarek, G., Clarke, P. E. L., Clemencic, M., Cliff, H. V., Closier, J., Coco, V., Cogan, J., Cogneras, E., Cogoni, V., Cojocariu, L., Collazuol, G., Collins, P., Comerma-Montells, A., Contu, A., Cook, A., Coquereau, S., Corti, G., Corvo, M., Costa Sobral, C. M., Couturier, B., Cowan, G. A., Craik, D. C., Crocombe, A., Cruz Torres, M., Cunliffe, S., Currie, R., D’Ambrosio, C., Dall’Occo, E., Dalseno, J., David, P. N. Y., Davis, A., De Aguiar Francisco, O., De Bruyn, K., De Capua, S., De Cian, M., De Miranda, J. M., De Paula, L., De Serio, M., De Simone, P., Dean, C. -T., Decamp, D., Deckenhoff, M., Del Buono, L., Demmer, M., Derkach, D., Deschamps, O., Dettori, F., Dey, B., Di Canto, A., Dijkstra, H., Dordei, F., Dorigo, M., Dosil Suárez, A., Dovbnya, A., Dreimanis, K., Dufour, L., Dujany, G., Dungs, K., Durante, P., Dzhelyadin, R., Dziurda, A., Dzyuba, A., Déléage, N., Easo, S., Ebert, M., Egede, U., Egorychev, V., Eidelman, S., Eisenhardt, S., Eitschberger, U., Ekelhof, R., Eklund, L., Elsasser, Ch., Ely, S., Esen, S., Evans, H. M., Evans, T., Falabella, A., Farley, N., Farry, S., Fay, R., Fazzini, D., Ferguson, D., Fernandez Albor, V., Fernandez Prieto, A., Ferrari, F., Ferreira Rodrigues, F., Ferro-Luzzi, M., Filippov, S., Fini, R. A., Fiore, M., Fiorini, M., Firlej, M., Fitzpatrick, C., Fiutowski, T., Fleuret, F., Fohl, K., Fontana, M., Fontanelli, F., Forshaw, D. C., Forty, R., Franco Lima, V., Frank, M., Frei, C., Fu, J., Furfaro, E., Färber, C., Gallas Torreira, A., Galli, D., Gallorini, S., Gambetta, S., Gandelman, M., Gandini, P., Gao, Y., Garcia Martin, L. M., García Pardiñas, J., Garra Tico, J., Garrido, L., Garsed, P. J., Gascon, D., Gaspar, C., Gavardi, L., Gazzoni, G., Gerick, D., Gersabeck, E., Gersabeck, M., Gershon, T., Ghez, Ph., Gianì, S., Gibson, V., Girard, O. G., Giubega, L., Gizdov, K., Gligorov, V. V., Golubkov, D., Golutvin, A., Gomes, A., Gorelov, I. V., Gotti, C., Grabalosa Gándara, M., Graciani Diaz, R., Granado Cardoso, L. A., Graugés, E., Graverini, E., Graziani, G., Grecu, A., Griffith, P., Grillo, L., Gruberg Cazon, B. R., Grünberg, O., Gushchin, E., Guz, Yu., Gys, T., Göbel, C., Hadavizadeh, T., Hadjivasiliou, C., Haefeli, G., Haen, C., Haines, S. C., Hall, S., Hamilton, B., Han, X., Hansmann-Menzemer, S., Harnew, N., Harnew, S. T., Harrison, J., Hatch, M., He, J., Head, T., Heister, A., Hennessy, K., Henrard, P., Henry, L., Hernando Morata, J. A., van Herwijnen, E., Heß, M., Hicheur, A., Hill, D., Hombach, C., Hopchev, H., Hulsbergen, W., Humair, T., Hushchyn, M., Hussain, N., Hutchcroft, D., Iakovenko, V., Idzik, M., Ilten, P., Jacobsson, R., Jaeger, A., Jalocha, J., Jans, E., Jawahery, A., John, M., Johnson, D., Jones, C. R., Joram, C., Jost, B., Jurik, N., Kandybei, S., Kanso, W., Karacson, M., Kariuki, J. M., Karodia, S., Kecke, M., Kelsey, M., Kenyon, I. R., Kenzie, M., Ketel, T., Khairullin, E., Khanji, B., Khurewathanakul, C., Kirn, T., Klaver, S., Klimaszewski, K., Koliiev, S., Kolpin, M., Komarov, I., Koopman, R. F., Koppenburg, P., Kozachuk, A., Kozeiha, M., Kravchuk, L., Kreplin, K., Kreps, M., Krokovny, P., Kruse, F., Krzemien, W., Kucewicz, W., Kucharczyk, M., Kudryavtsev, V., Kuonen, A. K., Kurek, K., Kvaratskheliya, T., Lacarrere, D., Lafferty, G., Lai, A., Lambert, D., Lanfranchi, G., Langenbruch, C., Langhans, B., Latham, T., Lazzeroni, C., Le Gac, R., van Leerdam, J., Lees, J. -P., Leflat, A., Lefrançois, J., Lefèvre, R., Lemaitre, F., Lemos Cid, E., Leroy, O., Lesiak, T., Leverington, B., Li, Y., Likhomanenko, T., Lindner, R., Linn, C., Lionetto, F., Liu, B., Liu, X., Loh, D., Longstaff, I., Lopes, J. H., Lucchesi, D., Lucio Martinez, M., Luo, H., Lupato, A., Luppi, E., Lupton, O., Lusiani, A., Lyu, X., Machefert, F., Maciuc, F., Maev, O., Maguire, K., Malde, S., Malinin, A., Maltsev, T., Manca, G., Mancinelli, G., Manning, P., Maratas, J., Marchand, J. F., Marconi, U., Marin Benito, C., Marino, P., Marks, J., Martellotti, G., Martin, M., Martinelli, M., Martinez Santos, D., Martinez Vidal, F., Martins Tostes, D., Massacrier, L. M., Massafferri, A., Matev, R., Mathad, A., Mathe, Z., Matteuzzi, C., Mauri, A., Maurin, B., Mazurov, A., McCann, M., McCarthy, J., McNab, A., McNulty, R., Meadows, B., Meier, F., Meissner, M., Melnychuk, D., Merk, M., Merli, A., Michielin, E., Milanes, D. A., Minard, M. -N., Mitzel, D. S., Mogini, A., Molina Rodriguez, J., Monroy, I. A., Monteil, S., Morandin, M., Morawski, P., Mordà, A., Morello, M. J., Moron, J., Morris, A. B., Mountain, R., Muheim, F., Mulder, M., Mussini, M., Müller, D., Müller, J., Müller, K., Müller, V., Naik, P., Nakada, T., Nandakumar, R., Nandi, A., Nasteva, I., Needham, M., Neri, N., Neubert, S., Neufeld, N., Neuner, M., Nguyen, A. D., Nguyen-Mau, C., Nieswand, S., Niet, R., Nikitin, N., Nikodem, T., Novoselov, A., O’Hanlon, D. P., Oblakowska-Mucha, A., Obraztsov, V., Ogilvy, S., Oldeman, R., Onderwater, C. J. G., Otalora Goicochea, J. M., Otto, A., Owen, P., Oyanguren, A., Pais, P. R., Palano, A., Palombo, F., Palutan, M., Panman, J., Papanestis, A., Pappagallo, M., Pappalardo, L. L., Parker, W., Parkes, C., Passaleva, G., Pastore, A., Patel, G. D., Patel, M., Patrignani, C., Pearce, A., Pellegrino, A., Penso, G., Pepe Altarelli, M., Perazzini, S., Perret, P., Pescatore, L., Petridis, K., Petrolini, A., Petrov, A., Petruzzo, M., Picatoste Olloqui, E., Pietrzyk, B., Pikies, M., Pinci, D., Pistone, A., Piucci, A., Playfer, S., Plo Casasus, M., Poikela, T., Polci, F., Poluektov, A., Polyakov, I., Polycarpo, E., Pomery, G. J., Popov, A., Popov, D., Popovici, B., Poslavskii, S., Potterat, C., Price, E., Price, J. D., Prisciandaro, J., Pritchard, A., Prouve, C., Pugatch, V., Puig Navarro, A., Punzi, G., Qian, W., Quagliani, R., Rachwal, B., Rademacker, J. H., Rama, M., Ramos Pernas, M., Rangel, M. S., Raniuk, I., Raven, G., Redi, F., Reichert, S., dos Reis, A. C., Remon Alepuz, C., Renaudin, V., Ricciardi, S., Richards, S., Rihl, M., Rinnert, K., Rives Molina, V., Robbe, P., Rodrigues, A. B., Rodrigues, E., Rodriguez Lopez, J. A., Rodriguez Perez, P., Rogozhnikov, A., Roiser, S., Romanovskiy, V., Romero Vidal, A., Ronayne, J. W., Rotondo, M., Rudolph, M. S., Ruf, T., Ruiz Valls, P., Saborido Silva, J. J., Sadykhov, E., Sagidova, N., Saitta, B., Salustino Guimaraes, V., Sanchez Mayordomo, C., Sanmartin Sedes, B., Santacesaria, R., Santamarina Rios, C., Santimaria, M., Santovetti, E., Sarti, A., Satriano, C., Satta, A., Saunders, D. M., Savrina, D., Schael, S., Schellenberg, M., Schiller, M., Schindler, H., Schlupp, M., Schmelling, M., Schmelzer, T., Schmidt, B., Schneider, O., Schopper, A., Schubert, K., Schubiger, M., Schune, M. -H., Schwemmer, R., Sciascia, B., Sciubba, A., Semennikov, A., Sergi, A., Serra, N., Serrano, J., Sestini, L., Seyfert, P., Shapkin, M., Shapoval, I., Shcheglov, Y., Shears, T., Shekhtman, L., Shevchenko, V., Shires, A., Siddi, B. G., Silva Coutinho, R., Silva de Oliveira, L., Simi, G., Simone, S., Sirendi, M., Skidmore, N., Skwarnicki, T., Smith, E., Smith, I. T., Smith, J., Smith, M., Snoek, H., Sokoloff, M. D., Soler, F. J. P., Souza, D., Souza De Paula, B., Spaan, B., Spradlin, P., Sridharan, S., Stagni, F., Stahl, M., Stahl, S., Stefko, P., Stefkova, S., Steinkamp, O., Stemmle, S., Stenyakin, O., Stevenson, S., Stoica, S., Stone, S., Storaci, B., Stracka, S., Straticiuc, M., Straumann, U., Sun, L., Sutcliffe, W., Swientek, K., Syropoulos, V., Szczekowski, M., Szumlak, T., T’Jampens, S., Tayduganov, A., Tekampe, T., Tellarini, G., Teubert, F., Thomas, C., Thomas, E., van Tilburg, J., Tisserand, V., Tobin, M., Tolk, S., Tomassetti, L., Tonelli, D., Topp-Joergensen, S., Toriello, F., Tournefier, E., Tourneur, S., Trabelsi, K., Traill, M., Tran, M. T., Tresch, M., Trisovic, A., Tsaregorodtsev, A., Tsopelas, P., Tully, A., Tuning, N., Ukleja, A., Ustyuzhanin, A., Uwer, U., Vacca, C., Vagnoni, V., Valat, S., Valenti, G., Vallier, A., Vazquez Gomez, R., Vazquez Regueiro, P., Vecchi, S., van Veghel, M., Velthuis, J. J., Veltri, M., Veneziano, G., Venkateswaran, A., Vernet, M., Vesterinen, M., Viaud, B., Vieira, D., Vieites Diaz, M., Vilasis-Cardona, X., Volkov, V., Vollhardt, A., Voneki, B., Voong, D., Vorobyev, A., Vorobyev, V., Voß, C., de Vries, J. A., Vázquez Sierra, C., Waldi, R., Wallace, C., Wallace, R., Walsh, J., Wang, J., Ward, D. R., Wark, H. M., Watson, N. K., Websdale, D., Weiden, A., Whitehead, M., Wicht, J., Wilkinson, G., Wilkinson, M., Williams, M., Williams, M. P., Williams, M., Williams, T., Wilson, F. F., Wimberley, J., Wishahi, J., Wislicki, W., Witek, M., Wormser, G., Wotton, S. A., Wraight, K., Wright, S., Wyllie, K., Xie, Y., Xing, Z., Xu, Z., Yang, Z., Yin, H., Yu, J., Yuan, X., Yushchenko, O., Zangoli, M., Zarebski, K. A., Zavertyaev, M., Zhang, L., Zhang, Y., Zhang, Y., Zhelezov, A., Zheng, Y., Zhokhov, A., Zhu, X., Zhukov, V., and Zucchelli, S. Measurement of forward $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV. United States: N. p., 2016. Web. doi:10.1007/JHEP10(2016)030.
Aaij, R., Adeva, B., Adinolfi, M., Ajaltouni, Z., Akar, S., Albrecht, J., Alessio, F., Alexander, M., Ali, S., Alkhazov, G., Alvarez Cartelle, P., Alves, A. A., Amato, S., Amerio, S., Amhis, Y., An, L., Anderlini, L., Andreassi, G., Andreotti, M., Andrews, J. E., Appleby, R. B., Aquines Gutierrez, O., Archilli, F., d’Argent, P., Arnau Romeu, J., Artamonov, A., Artuso, M., Aslanides, E., Auriemma, G., Baalouch, M., Babuschkin, I., Bachmann, S., Back, J. J., Badalov, A., Baesso, C., Baldini, W., Barlow, R. J., Barschel, C., Barsuk, S., Barter, W., Batozskaya, V., Batsukh, B., Battista, V., Bay, A., Beaucourt, L., Beddow, J., Bedeschi, F., Bediaga, I., Bel, L. J., Bellee, V., Belloli, N., Belous, K., Belyaev, I., Ben-Haim, E., Bencivenni, G., Benson, S., Benton, J., Berezhnoy, A., Bernet, R., Bertolin, A., Betti, F., Bettler, M. -O., van Beuzekom, M., Bezshyiko, I., Bifani, S., Billoir, P., Bird, T., Birnkraut, A., Bitadze, A., Bizzeti, A., Blake, T., Blanc, F., Blouw, J., Blusk, S., Bocci, V., Boettcher, T., Bondar, A., Bondar, N., Bonivento, W., Borgheresi, A., Borghi, S., Borisyak, M., Borsato, M., Bossu, F., Boubdir, M., Bowcock, T. J. V., Bowen, E., Bozzi, C., Braun, S., Britsch, M., Britton, T., Brodzicka, J., Buchanan, E., Burr, C., Bursche, A., Buytaert, J., Cadeddu, S., Calabrese, R., Calvi, M., Calvo Gomez, M., Camboni, A., Campana, P., Campora Perez, D., Campora Perez, D. H., Capriotti, L., Carbone, A., Carboni, G., Cardinale, R., Cardini, A., Carniti, P., Carson, L., Carvalho Akiba, K., Casse, G., Cassina, L., Castillo Garcia, L., Cattaneo, M., Cauet, Ch., Cavallero, G., Cenci, R., Charles, M., Charpentier, Ph., Chatzikonstantinidis, G., Chefdeville, M., Chen, S., Cheung, S. -F., Chobanova, V., Chrzaszcz, M., Cid Vidal, X., Ciezarek, G., Clarke, P. E. L., Clemencic, M., Cliff, H. V., Closier, J., Coco, V., Cogan, J., Cogneras, E., Cogoni, V., Cojocariu, L., Collazuol, G., Collins, P., Comerma-Montells, A., Contu, A., Cook, A., Coquereau, S., Corti, G., Corvo, M., Costa Sobral, C. M., Couturier, B., Cowan, G. A., Craik, D. C., Crocombe, A., Cruz Torres, M., Cunliffe, S., Currie, R., D’Ambrosio, C., Dall’Occo, E., Dalseno, J., David, P. N. Y., Davis, A., De Aguiar Francisco, O., De Bruyn, K., De Capua, S., De Cian, M., De Miranda, J. M., De Paula, L., De Serio, M., De Simone, P., Dean, C. -T., Decamp, D., Deckenhoff, M., Del Buono, L., Demmer, M., Derkach, D., Deschamps, O., Dettori, F., Dey, B., Di Canto, A., Dijkstra, H., Dordei, F., Dorigo, M., Dosil Suárez, A., Dovbnya, A., Dreimanis, K., Dufour, L., Dujany, G., Dungs, K., Durante, P., Dzhelyadin, R., Dziurda, A., Dzyuba, A., Déléage, N., Easo, S., Ebert, M., Egede, U., Egorychev, V., Eidelman, S., Eisenhardt, S., Eitschberger, U., Ekelhof, R., Eklund, L., Elsasser, Ch., Ely, S., Esen, S., Evans, H. M., Evans, T., Falabella, A., Farley, N., Farry, S., Fay, R., Fazzini, D., Ferguson, D., Fernandez Albor, V., Fernandez Prieto, A., Ferrari, F., Ferreira Rodrigues, F., Ferro-Luzzi, M., Filippov, S., Fini, R. A., Fiore, M., Fiorini, M., Firlej, M., Fitzpatrick, C., Fiutowski, T., Fleuret, F., Fohl, K., Fontana, M., Fontanelli, F., Forshaw, D. C., Forty, R., Franco Lima, V., Frank, M., Frei, C., Fu, J., Furfaro, E., Färber, C., Gallas Torreira, A., Galli, D., Gallorini, S., Gambetta, S., Gandelman, M., Gandini, P., Gao, Y., Garcia Martin, L. M., García Pardiñas, J., Garra Tico, J., Garrido, L., Garsed, P. J., Gascon, D., Gaspar, C., Gavardi, L., Gazzoni, G., Gerick, D., Gersabeck, E., Gersabeck, M., Gershon, T., Ghez, Ph., Gianì, S., Gibson, V., Girard, O. G., Giubega, L., Gizdov, K., Gligorov, V. V., Golubkov, D., Golutvin, A., Gomes, A., Gorelov, I. V., Gotti, C., Grabalosa Gándara, M., Graciani Diaz, R., Granado Cardoso, L. A., Graugés, E., Graverini, E., Graziani, G., Grecu, A., Griffith, P., Grillo, L., Gruberg Cazon, B. R., Grünberg, O., Gushchin, E., Guz, Yu., Gys, T., Göbel, C., Hadavizadeh, T., Hadjivasiliou, C., Haefeli, G., Haen, C., Haines, S. C., Hall, S., Hamilton, B., Han, X., Hansmann-Menzemer, S., Harnew, N., Harnew, S. T., Harrison, J., Hatch, M., He, J., Head, T., Heister, A., Hennessy, K., Henrard, P., Henry, L., Hernando Morata, J. A., van Herwijnen, E., Heß, M., Hicheur, A., Hill, D., Hombach, C., Hopchev, H., Hulsbergen, W., Humair, T., Hushchyn, M., Hussain, N., Hutchcroft, D., Iakovenko, V., Idzik, M., Ilten, P., Jacobsson, R., Jaeger, A., Jalocha, J., Jans, E., Jawahery, A., John, M., Johnson, D., Jones, C. R., Joram, C., Jost, B., Jurik, N., Kandybei, S., Kanso, W., Karacson, M., Kariuki, J. M., Karodia, S., Kecke, M., Kelsey, M., Kenyon, I. R., Kenzie, M., Ketel, T., Khairullin, E., Khanji, B., Khurewathanakul, C., Kirn, T., Klaver, S., Klimaszewski, K., Koliiev, S., Kolpin, M., Komarov, I., Koopman, R. F., Koppenburg, P., Kozachuk, A., Kozeiha, M., Kravchuk, L., Kreplin, K., Kreps, M., Krokovny, P., Kruse, F., Krzemien, W., Kucewicz, W., Kucharczyk, M., Kudryavtsev, V., Kuonen, A. K., Kurek, K., Kvaratskheliya, T., Lacarrere, D., Lafferty, G., Lai, A., Lambert, D., Lanfranchi, G., Langenbruch, C., Langhans, B., Latham, T., Lazzeroni, C., Le Gac, R., van Leerdam, J., Lees, J. -P., Leflat, A., Lefrançois, J., Lefèvre, R., Lemaitre, F., Lemos Cid, E., Leroy, O., Lesiak, T., Leverington, B., Li, Y., Likhomanenko, T., Lindner, R., Linn, C., Lionetto, F., Liu, B., Liu, X., Loh, D., Longstaff, I., Lopes, J. H., Lucchesi, D., Lucio Martinez, M., Luo, H., Lupato, A., Luppi, E., Lupton, O., Lusiani, A., Lyu, X., Machefert, F., Maciuc, F., Maev, O., Maguire, K., Malde, S., Malinin, A., Maltsev, T., Manca, G., Mancinelli, G., Manning, P., Maratas, J., Marchand, J. F., Marconi, U., Marin Benito, C., Marino, P., Marks, J., Martellotti, G., Martin, M., Martinelli, M., Martinez Santos, D., Martinez Vidal, F., Martins Tostes, D., Massacrier, L. M., Massafferri, A., Matev, R., Mathad, A., Mathe, Z., Matteuzzi, C., Mauri, A., Maurin, B., Mazurov, A., McCann, M., McCarthy, J., McNab, A., McNulty, R., Meadows, B., Meier, F., Meissner, M., Melnychuk, D., Merk, M., Merli, A., Michielin, E., Milanes, D. A., Minard, M. -N., Mitzel, D. S., Mogini, A., Molina Rodriguez, J., Monroy, I. A., Monteil, S., Morandin, M., Morawski, P., Mordà, A., Morello, M. J., Moron, J., Morris, A. B., Mountain, R., Muheim, F., Mulder, M., Mussini, M., Müller, D., Müller, J., Müller, K., Müller, V., Naik, P., Nakada, T., Nandakumar, R., Nandi, A., Nasteva, I., Needham, M., Neri, N., Neubert, S., Neufeld, N., Neuner, M., Nguyen, A. D., Nguyen-Mau, C., Nieswand, S., Niet, R., Nikitin, N., Nikodem, T., Novoselov, A., O’Hanlon, D. P., Oblakowska-Mucha, A., Obraztsov, V., Ogilvy, S., Oldeman, R., Onderwater, C. J. G., Otalora Goicochea, J. M., Otto, A., Owen, P., Oyanguren, A., Pais, P. R., Palano, A., Palombo, F., Palutan, M., Panman, J., Papanestis, A., Pappagallo, M., Pappalardo, L. L., Parker, W., Parkes, C., Passaleva, G., Pastore, A., Patel, G. D., Patel, M., Patrignani, C., Pearce, A., Pellegrino, A., Penso, G., Pepe Altarelli, M., Perazzini, S., Perret, P., Pescatore, L., Petridis, K., Petrolini, A., Petrov, A., Petruzzo, M., Picatoste Olloqui, E., Pietrzyk, B., Pikies, M., Pinci, D., Pistone, A., Piucci, A., Playfer, S., Plo Casasus, M., Poikela, T., Polci, F., Poluektov, A., Polyakov, I., Polycarpo, E., Pomery, G. J., Popov, A., Popov, D., Popovici, B., Poslavskii, S., Potterat, C., Price, E., Price, J. D., Prisciandaro, J., Pritchard, A., Prouve, C., Pugatch, V., Puig Navarro, A., Punzi, G., Qian, W., Quagliani, R., Rachwal, B., Rademacker, J. H., Rama, M., Ramos Pernas, M., Rangel, M. S., Raniuk, I., Raven, G., Redi, F., Reichert, S., dos Reis, A. C., Remon Alepuz, C., Renaudin, V., Ricciardi, S., Richards, S., Rihl, M., Rinnert, K., Rives Molina, V., Robbe, P., Rodrigues, A. B., Rodrigues, E., Rodriguez Lopez, J. A., Rodriguez Perez, P., Rogozhnikov, A., Roiser, S., Romanovskiy, V., Romero Vidal, A., Ronayne, J. W., Rotondo, M., Rudolph, M. S., Ruf, T., Ruiz Valls, P., Saborido Silva, J. J., Sadykhov, E., Sagidova, N., Saitta, B., Salustino Guimaraes, V., Sanchez Mayordomo, C., Sanmartin Sedes, B., Santacesaria, R., Santamarina Rios, C., Santimaria, M., Santovetti, E., Sarti, A., Satriano, C., Satta, A., Saunders, D. M., Savrina, D., Schael, S., Schellenberg, M., Schiller, M., Schindler, H., Schlupp, M., Schmelling, M., Schmelzer, T., Schmidt, B., Schneider, O., Schopper, A., Schubert, K., Schubiger, M., Schune, M. -H., Schwemmer, R., Sciascia, B., Sciubba, A., Semennikov, A., Sergi, A., Serra, N., Serrano, J., Sestini, L., Seyfert, P., Shapkin, M., Shapoval, I., Shcheglov, Y., Shears, T., Shekhtman, L., Shevchenko, V., Shires, A., Siddi, B. G., Silva Coutinho, R., Silva de Oliveira, L., Simi, G., Simone, S., Sirendi, M., Skidmore, N., Skwarnicki, T., Smith, E., Smith, I. T., Smith, J., Smith, M., Snoek, H., Sokoloff, M. D., Soler, F. J. P., Souza, D., Souza De Paula, B., Spaan, B., Spradlin, P., Sridharan, S., Stagni, F., Stahl, M., Stahl, S., Stefko, P., Stefkova, S., Steinkamp, O., Stemmle, S., Stenyakin, O., Stevenson, S., Stoica, S., Stone, S., Storaci, B., Stracka, S., Straticiuc, M., Straumann, U., Sun, L., Sutcliffe, W., Swientek, K., Syropoulos, V., Szczekowski, M., Szumlak, T., T’Jampens, S., Tayduganov, A., Tekampe, T., Tellarini, G., Teubert, F., Thomas, C., Thomas, E., van Tilburg, J., Tisserand, V., Tobin, M., Tolk, S., Tomassetti, L., Tonelli, D., Topp-Joergensen, S., Toriello, F., Tournefier, E., Tourneur, S., Trabelsi, K., Traill, M., Tran, M. T., Tresch, M., Trisovic, A., Tsaregorodtsev, A., Tsopelas, P., Tully, A., Tuning, N., Ukleja, A., Ustyuzhanin, A., Uwer, U., Vacca, C., Vagnoni, V., Valat, S., Valenti, G., Vallier, A., Vazquez Gomez, R., Vazquez Regueiro, P., Vecchi, S., van Veghel, M., Velthuis, J. J., Veltri, M., Veneziano, G., Venkateswaran, A., Vernet, M., Vesterinen, M., Viaud, B., Vieira, D., Vieites Diaz, M., Vilasis-Cardona, X., Volkov, V., Vollhardt, A., Voneki, B., Voong, D., Vorobyev, A., Vorobyev, V., Voß, C., de Vries, J. A., Vázquez Sierra, C., Waldi, R., Wallace, C., Wallace, R., Walsh, J., Wang, J., Ward, D. R., Wark, H. M., Watson, N. K., Websdale, D., Weiden, A., Whitehead, M., Wicht, J., Wilkinson, G., Wilkinson, M., Williams, M., Williams, M. P., Williams, M., Williams, T., Wilson, F. F., Wimberley, J., Wishahi, J., Wislicki, W., Witek, M., Wormser, G., Wotton, S. A., Wraight, K., Wright, S., Wyllie, K., Xie, Y., Xing, Z., Xu, Z., Yang, Z., Yin, H., Yu, J., Yuan, X., Yushchenko, O., Zangoli, M., Zarebski, K. A., Zavertyaev, M., Zhang, L., Zhang, Y., Zhang, Y., Zhelezov, A., Zheng, Y., Zhokhov, A., Zhu, X., Zhukov, V., & Zucchelli, S. Measurement of forward $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV. United States. doi:10.1007/JHEP10(2016)030.
Aaij, R., Adeva, B., Adinolfi, M., Ajaltouni, Z., Akar, S., Albrecht, J., Alessio, F., Alexander, M., Ali, S., Alkhazov, G., Alvarez Cartelle, P., Alves, A. A., Amato, S., Amerio, S., Amhis, Y., An, L., Anderlini, L., Andreassi, G., Andreotti, M., Andrews, J. E., Appleby, R. B., Aquines Gutierrez, O., Archilli, F., d’Argent, P., Arnau Romeu, J., Artamonov, A., Artuso, M., Aslanides, E., Auriemma, G., Baalouch, M., Babuschkin, I., Bachmann, S., Back, J. J., Badalov, A., Baesso, C., Baldini, W., Barlow, R. J., Barschel, C., Barsuk, S., Barter, W., Batozskaya, V., Batsukh, B., Battista, V., Bay, A., Beaucourt, L., Beddow, J., Bedeschi, F., Bediaga, I., Bel, L. J., Bellee, V., Belloli, N., Belous, K., Belyaev, I., Ben-Haim, E., Bencivenni, G., Benson, S., Benton, J., Berezhnoy, A., Bernet, R., Bertolin, A., Betti, F., Bettler, M. -O., van Beuzekom, M., Bezshyiko, I., Bifani, S., Billoir, P., Bird, T., Birnkraut, A., Bitadze, A., Bizzeti, A., Blake, T., Blanc, F., Blouw, J., Blusk, S., Bocci, V., Boettcher, T., Bondar, A., Bondar, N., Bonivento, W., Borgheresi, A., Borghi, S., Borisyak, M., Borsato, M., Bossu, F., Boubdir, M., Bowcock, T. J. V., Bowen, E., Bozzi, C., Braun, S., Britsch, M., Britton, T., Brodzicka, J., Buchanan, E., Burr, C., Bursche, A., Buytaert, J., Cadeddu, S., Calabrese, R., Calvi, M., Calvo Gomez, M., Camboni, A., Campana, P., Campora Perez, D., Campora Perez, D. H., Capriotti, L., Carbone, A., Carboni, G., Cardinale, R., Cardini, A., Carniti, P., Carson, L., Carvalho Akiba, K., Casse, G., Cassina, L., Castillo Garcia, L., Cattaneo, M., Cauet, Ch., Cavallero, G., Cenci, R., Charles, M., Charpentier, Ph., Chatzikonstantinidis, G., Chefdeville, M., Chen, S., Cheung, S. -F., Chobanova, V., Chrzaszcz, M., Cid Vidal, X., Ciezarek, G., Clarke, P. E. L., Clemencic, M., Cliff, H. V., Closier, J., Coco, V., Cogan, J., Cogneras, E., Cogoni, V., Cojocariu, L., Collazuol, G., Collins, P., Comerma-Montells, A., Contu, A., Cook, A., Coquereau, S., Corti, G., Corvo, M., Costa Sobral, C. M., Couturier, B., Cowan, G. A., Craik, D. C., Crocombe, A., Cruz Torres, M., Cunliffe, S., Currie, R., D’Ambrosio, C., Dall’Occo, E., Dalseno, J., David, P. N. Y., Davis, A., De Aguiar Francisco, O., De Bruyn, K., De Capua, S., De Cian, M., De Miranda, J. M., De Paula, L., De Serio, M., De Simone, P., Dean, C. -T., Decamp, D., Deckenhoff, M., Del Buono, L., Demmer, M., Derkach, D., Deschamps, O., Dettori, F., Dey, B., Di Canto, A., Dijkstra, H., Dordei, F., Dorigo, M., Dosil Suárez, A., Dovbnya, A., Dreimanis, K., Dufour, L., Dujany, G., Dungs, K., Durante, P., Dzhelyadin, R., Dziurda, A., Dzyuba, A., Déléage, N., Easo, S., Ebert, M., Egede, U., Egorychev, V., Eidelman, S., Eisenhardt, S., Eitschberger, U., Ekelhof, R., Eklund, L., Elsasser, Ch., Ely, S., Esen, S., Evans, H. M., Evans, T., Falabella, A., Farley, N., Farry, S., Fay, R., Fazzini, D., Ferguson, D., Fernandez Albor, V., Fernandez Prieto, A., Ferrari, F., Ferreira Rodrigues, F., Ferro-Luzzi, M., Filippov, S., Fini, R. A., Fiore, M., Fiorini, M., Firlej, M., Fitzpatrick, C., Fiutowski, T., Fleuret, F., Fohl, K., Fontana, M., Fontanelli, F., Forshaw, D. C., Forty, R., Franco Lima, V., Frank, M., Frei, C., Fu, J., Furfaro, E., Färber, C., Gallas Torreira, A., Galli, D., Gallorini, S., Gambetta, S., Gandelman, M., Gandini, P., Gao, Y., Garcia Martin, L. M., García Pardiñas, J., Garra Tico, J., Garrido, L., Garsed, P. J., Gascon, D., Gaspar, C., Gavardi, L., Gazzoni, G., Gerick, D., Gersabeck, E., Gersabeck, M., Gershon, T., Ghez, Ph., Gianì, S., Gibson, V., Girard, O. G., Giubega, L., Gizdov, K., Gligorov, V. V., Golubkov, D., Golutvin, A., Gomes, A., Gorelov, I. V., Gotti, C., Grabalosa Gándara, M., Graciani Diaz, R., Granado Cardoso, L. A., Graugés, E., Graverini, E., Graziani, G., Grecu, A., Griffith, P., Grillo, L., Gruberg Cazon, B. R., Grünberg, O., Gushchin, E., Guz, Yu., Gys, T., Göbel, C., Hadavizadeh, T., Hadjivasiliou, C., Haefeli, G., Haen, C., Haines, S. C., Hall, S., Hamilton, B., Han, X., Hansmann-Menzemer, S., Harnew, N., Harnew, S. T., Harrison, J., Hatch, M., He, J., Head, T., Heister, A., Hennessy, K., Henrard, P., Henry, L., Hernando Morata, J. A., van Herwijnen, E., Heß, M., Hicheur, A., Hill, D., Hombach, C., Hopchev, H., Hulsbergen, W., Humair, T., Hushchyn, M., Hussain, N., Hutchcroft, D., Iakovenko, V., Idzik, M., Ilten, P., Jacobsson, R., Jaeger, A., Jalocha, J., Jans, E., Jawahery, A., John, M., Johnson, D., Jones, C. R., Joram, C., Jost, B., Jurik, N., Kandybei, S., Kanso, W., Karacson, M., Kariuki, J. M., Karodia, S., Kecke, M., Kelsey, M., Kenyon, I. R., Kenzie, M., Ketel, T., Khairullin, E., Khanji, B., Khurewathanakul, C., Kirn, T., Klaver, S., Klimaszewski, K., Koliiev, S., Kolpin, M., Komarov, I., Koopman, R. F., Koppenburg, P., Kozachuk, A., Kozeiha, M., Kravchuk, L., Kreplin, K., Kreps, M., Krokovny, P., Kruse, F., Krzemien, W., Kucewicz, W., Kucharczyk, M., Kudryavtsev, V., Kuonen, A. K., Kurek, K., Kvaratskheliya, T., Lacarrere, D., Lafferty, G., Lai, A., Lambert, D., Lanfranchi, G., Langenbruch, C., Langhans, B., Latham, T., Lazzeroni, C., Le Gac, R., van Leerdam, J., Lees, J. -P., Leflat, A., Lefrançois, J., Lefèvre, R., Lemaitre, F., Lemos Cid, E., Leroy, O., Lesiak, T., Leverington, B., Li, Y., Likhomanenko, T., Lindner, R., Linn, C., Lionetto, F., Liu, B., Liu, X., Loh, D., Longstaff, I., Lopes, J. H., Lucchesi, D., Lucio Martinez, M., Luo, H., Lupato, A., Luppi, E., Lupton, O., Lusiani, A., Lyu, X., Machefert, F., Maciuc, F., Maev, O., Maguire, K., Malde, S., Malinin, A., Maltsev, T., Manca, G., Mancinelli, G., Manning, P., Maratas, J., Marchand, J. F., Marconi, U., Marin Benito, C., Marino, P., Marks, J., Martellotti, G., Martin, M., Martinelli, M., Martinez Santos, D., Martinez Vidal, F., Martins Tostes, D., Massacrier, L. M., Massafferri, A., Matev, R., Mathad, A., Mathe, Z., Matteuzzi, C., Mauri, A., Maurin, B., Mazurov, A., McCann, M., McCarthy, J., McNab, A., McNulty, R., Meadows, B., Meier, F., Meissner, M., Melnychuk, D., Merk, M., Merli, A., Michielin, E., Milanes, D. A., Minard, M. -N., Mitzel, D. S., Mogini, A., Molina Rodriguez, J., Monroy, I. A., Monteil, S., Morandin, M., Morawski, P., Mordà, A., Morello, M. J., Moron, J., Morris, A. B., Mountain, R., Muheim, F., Mulder, M., Mussini, M., Müller, D., Müller, J., Müller, K., Müller, V., Naik, P., Nakada, T., Nandakumar, R., Nandi, A., Nasteva, I., Needham, M., Neri, N., Neubert, S., Neufeld, N., Neuner, M., Nguyen, A. D., Nguyen-Mau, C., Nieswand, S., Niet, R., Nikitin, N., Nikodem, T., Novoselov, A., O’Hanlon, D. P., Oblakowska-Mucha, A., Obraztsov, V., Ogilvy, S., Oldeman, R., Onderwater, C. J. G., Otalora Goicochea, J. M., Otto, A., Owen, P., Oyanguren, A., Pais, P. R., Palano, A., Palombo, F., Palutan, M., Panman, J., Papanestis, A., Pappagallo, M., Pappalardo, L. L., Parker, W., Parkes, C., Passaleva, G., Pastore, A., Patel, G. D., Patel, M., Patrignani, C., Pearce, A., Pellegrino, A., Penso, G., Pepe Altarelli, M., Perazzini, S., Perret, P., Pescatore, L., Petridis, K., Petrolini, A., Petrov, A., Petruzzo, M., Picatoste Olloqui, E., Pietrzyk, B., Pikies, M., Pinci, D., Pistone, A., Piucci, A., Playfer, S., Plo Casasus, M., Poikela, T., Polci, F., Poluektov, A., Polyakov, I., Polycarpo, E., Pomery, G. J., Popov, A., Popov, D., Popovici, B., Poslavskii, S., Potterat, C., Price, E., Price, J. D., Prisciandaro, J., Pritchard, A., Prouve, C., Pugatch, V., Puig Navarro, A., Punzi, G., Qian, W., Quagliani, R., Rachwal, B., Rademacker, J. H., Rama, M., Ramos Pernas, M., Rangel, M. S., Raniuk, I., Raven, G., Redi, F., Reichert, S., dos Reis, A. C., Remon Alepuz, C., Renaudin, V., Ricciardi, S., Richards, S., Rihl, M., Rinnert, K., Rives Molina, V., Robbe, P., Rodrigues, A. B., Rodrigues, E., Rodriguez Lopez, J. A., Rodriguez Perez, P., Rogozhnikov, A., Roiser, S., Romanovskiy, V., Romero Vidal, A., Ronayne, J. W., Rotondo, M., Rudolph, M. S., Ruf, T., Ruiz Valls, P., Saborido Silva, J. J., Sadykhov, E., Sagidova, N., Saitta, B., Salustino Guimaraes, V., Sanchez Mayordomo, C., Sanmartin Sedes, B., Santacesaria, R., Santamarina Rios, C., Santimaria, M., Santovetti, E., Sarti, A., Satriano, C., Satta, A., Saunders, D. M., Savrina, D., Schael, S., Schellenberg, M., Schiller, M., Schindler, H., Schlupp, M., Schmelling, M., Schmelzer, T., Schmidt, B., Schneider, O., Schopper, A., Schubert, K., Schubiger, M., Schune, M. -H., Schwemmer, R., Sciascia, B., Sciubba, A., Semennikov, A., Sergi, A., Serra, N., Serrano, J., Sestini, L., Seyfert, P., Shapkin, M., Shapoval, I., Shcheglov, Y., Shears, T., Shekhtman, L., Shevchenko, V., Shires, A., Siddi, B. G., Silva Coutinho, R., Silva de Oliveira, L., Simi, G., Simone, S., Sirendi, M., Skidmore, N., Skwarnicki, T., Smith, E., Smith, I. T., Smith, J., Smith, M., Snoek, H., Sokoloff, M. D., Soler, F. J. P., Souza, D., Souza De Paula, B., Spaan, B., Spradlin, P., Sridharan, S., Stagni, F., Stahl, M., Stahl, S., Stefko, P., Stefkova, S., Steinkamp, O., Stemmle, S., Stenyakin, O., Stevenson, S., Stoica, S., Stone, S., Storaci, B., Stracka, S., Straticiuc, M., Straumann, U., Sun, L., Sutcliffe, W., Swientek, K., Syropoulos, V., Szczekowski, M., Szumlak, T., T’Jampens, S., Tayduganov, A., Tekampe, T., Tellarini, G., Teubert, F., Thomas, C., Thomas, E., van Tilburg, J., Tisserand, V., Tobin, M., Tolk, S., Tomassetti, L., Tonelli, D., Topp-Joergensen, S., Toriello, F., Tournefier, E., Tourneur, S., Trabelsi, K., Traill, M., Tran, M. T., Tresch, M., Trisovic, A., Tsaregorodtsev, A., Tsopelas, P., Tully, A., Tuning, N., Ukleja, A., Ustyuzhanin, A., Uwer, U., Vacca, C., Vagnoni, V., Valat, S., Valenti, G., Vallier, A., Vazquez Gomez, R., Vazquez Regueiro, P., Vecchi, S., van Veghel, M., Velthuis, J. J., Veltri, M., Veneziano, G., Venkateswaran, A., Vernet, M., Vesterinen, M., Viaud, B., Vieira, D., Vieites Diaz, M., Vilasis-Cardona, X., Volkov, V., Vollhardt, A., Voneki, B., Voong, D., Vorobyev, A., Vorobyev, V., Voß, C., de Vries, J. A., Vázquez Sierra, C., Waldi, R., Wallace, C., Wallace, R., Walsh, J., Wang, J., Ward, D. R., Wark, H. M., Watson, N. K., Websdale, D., Weiden, A., Whitehead, M., Wicht, J., Wilkinson, G., Wilkinson, M., Williams, M., Williams, M. P., Williams, M., Williams, T., Wilson, F. F., Wimberley, J., Wishahi, J., Wislicki, W., Witek, M., Wormser, G., Wotton, S. A., Wraight, K., Wright, S., Wyllie, K., Xie, Y., Xing, Z., Xu, Z., Yang, Z., Yin, H., Yu, J., Yuan, X., Yushchenko, O., Zangoli, M., Zarebski, K. A., Zavertyaev, M., Zhang, L., Zhang, Y., Zhang, Y., Zhelezov, A., Zheng, Y., Zhokhov, A., Zhu, X., Zhukov, V., and Zucchelli, S. Fri . "Measurement of forward $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV". United States. doi:10.1007/JHEP10(2016)030. https://www.osti.gov/servlets/purl/1525174.
@article{osti_1525174,
title = {Measurement of forward $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV},
author = {Aaij, R. and Adeva, B. and Adinolfi, M. and Ajaltouni, Z. and Akar, S. and Albrecht, J. and Alessio, F. and Alexander, M. and Ali, S. and Alkhazov, G. and Alvarez Cartelle, P. and Alves, A. A. and Amato, S. and Amerio, S. and Amhis, Y. and An, L. and Anderlini, L. and Andreassi, G. and Andreotti, M. and Andrews, J. E. and Appleby, R. B. and Aquines Gutierrez, O. and Archilli, F. and d’Argent, P. and Arnau Romeu, J. and Artamonov, A. and Artuso, M. and Aslanides, E. and Auriemma, G. and Baalouch, M. and Babuschkin, I. and Bachmann, S. and Back, J. J. and Badalov, A. and Baesso, C. and Baldini, W. and Barlow, R. J. and Barschel, C. and Barsuk, S. and Barter, W. and Batozskaya, V. and Batsukh, B. and Battista, V. and Bay, A. and Beaucourt, L. and Beddow, J. and Bedeschi, F. and Bediaga, I. and Bel, L. J. and Bellee, V. and Belloli, N. and Belous, K. and Belyaev, I. and Ben-Haim, E. and Bencivenni, G. and Benson, S. and Benton, J. and Berezhnoy, A. and Bernet, R. and Bertolin, A. and Betti, F. and Bettler, M. -O. and van Beuzekom, M. and Bezshyiko, I. and Bifani, S. and Billoir, P. and Bird, T. and Birnkraut, A. and Bitadze, A. and Bizzeti, A. and Blake, T. and Blanc, F. and Blouw, J. and Blusk, S. and Bocci, V. and Boettcher, T. and Bondar, A. and Bondar, N. and Bonivento, W. and Borgheresi, A. and Borghi, S. and Borisyak, M. and Borsato, M. and Bossu, F. and Boubdir, M. and Bowcock, T. J. V. and Bowen, E. and Bozzi, C. and Braun, S. and Britsch, M. and Britton, T. and Brodzicka, J. and Buchanan, E. and Burr, C. and Bursche, A. and Buytaert, J. and Cadeddu, S. and Calabrese, R. and Calvi, M. and Calvo Gomez, M. and Camboni, A. and Campana, P. and Campora Perez, D. and Campora Perez, D. H. and Capriotti, L. and Carbone, A. and Carboni, G. and Cardinale, R. and Cardini, A. and Carniti, P. and Carson, L. and Carvalho Akiba, K. and Casse, G. and Cassina, L. and Castillo Garcia, L. and Cattaneo, M. and Cauet, Ch. and Cavallero, G. and Cenci, R. and Charles, M. and Charpentier, Ph. and Chatzikonstantinidis, G. and Chefdeville, M. and Chen, S. and Cheung, S. -F. and Chobanova, V. and Chrzaszcz, M. and Cid Vidal, X. and Ciezarek, G. and Clarke, P. E. L. and Clemencic, M. and Cliff, H. V. and Closier, J. and Coco, V. and Cogan, J. and Cogneras, E. and Cogoni, V. and Cojocariu, L. and Collazuol, G. and Collins, P. and Comerma-Montells, A. and Contu, A. and Cook, A. and Coquereau, S. and Corti, G. and Corvo, M. and Costa Sobral, C. M. and Couturier, B. and Cowan, G. A. and Craik, D. C. and Crocombe, A. and Cruz Torres, M. and Cunliffe, S. and Currie, R. and D’Ambrosio, C. and Dall’Occo, E. and Dalseno, J. and David, P. N. Y. and Davis, A. and De Aguiar Francisco, O. and De Bruyn, K. and De Capua, S. and De Cian, M. and De Miranda, J. M. and De Paula, L. and De Serio, M. and De Simone, P. and Dean, C. -T. and Decamp, D. and Deckenhoff, M. and Del Buono, L. and Demmer, M. and Derkach, D. and Deschamps, O. and Dettori, F. and Dey, B. and Di Canto, A. and Dijkstra, H. and Dordei, F. and Dorigo, M. and Dosil Suárez, A. and Dovbnya, A. and Dreimanis, K. and Dufour, L. and Dujany, G. and Dungs, K. and Durante, P. and Dzhelyadin, R. and Dziurda, A. and Dzyuba, A. and Déléage, N. and Easo, S. and Ebert, M. and Egede, U. and Egorychev, V. and Eidelman, S. and Eisenhardt, S. and Eitschberger, U. and Ekelhof, R. and Eklund, L. and Elsasser, Ch. and Ely, S. and Esen, S. and Evans, H. M. and Evans, T. and Falabella, A. and Farley, N. and Farry, S. and Fay, R. and Fazzini, D. and Ferguson, D. and Fernandez Albor, V. and Fernandez Prieto, A. and Ferrari, F. and Ferreira Rodrigues, F. and Ferro-Luzzi, M. and Filippov, S. and Fini, R. A. and Fiore, M. and Fiorini, M. and Firlej, M. and Fitzpatrick, C. and Fiutowski, T. and Fleuret, F. and Fohl, K. and Fontana, M. and Fontanelli, F. and Forshaw, D. C. and Forty, R. and Franco Lima, V. and Frank, M. and Frei, C. and Fu, J. and Furfaro, E. and Färber, C. and Gallas Torreira, A. and Galli, D. and Gallorini, S. and Gambetta, S. and Gandelman, M. and Gandini, P. and Gao, Y. and Garcia Martin, L. M. and García Pardiñas, J. and Garra Tico, J. and Garrido, L. and Garsed, P. J. and Gascon, D. and Gaspar, C. and Gavardi, L. and Gazzoni, G. and Gerick, D. and Gersabeck, E. and Gersabeck, M. and Gershon, T. and Ghez, Ph. and Gianì, S. and Gibson, V. and Girard, O. G. and Giubega, L. and Gizdov, K. and Gligorov, V. V. and Golubkov, D. and Golutvin, A. and Gomes, A. and Gorelov, I. V. and Gotti, C. and Grabalosa Gándara, M. and Graciani Diaz, R. and Granado Cardoso, L. A. and Graugés, E. and Graverini, E. and Graziani, G. and Grecu, A. and Griffith, P. and Grillo, L. and Gruberg Cazon, B. R. and Grünberg, O. and Gushchin, E. and Guz, Yu. and Gys, T. and Göbel, C. and Hadavizadeh, T. and Hadjivasiliou, C. and Haefeli, G. and Haen, C. and Haines, S. C. and Hall, S. and Hamilton, B. and Han, X. and Hansmann-Menzemer, S. and Harnew, N. and Harnew, S. T. and Harrison, J. and Hatch, M. and He, J. and Head, T. and Heister, A. and Hennessy, K. and Henrard, P. and Henry, L. and Hernando Morata, J. A. and van Herwijnen, E. and Heß, M. and Hicheur, A. and Hill, D. and Hombach, C. and Hopchev, H. and Hulsbergen, W. and Humair, T. and Hushchyn, M. and Hussain, N. and Hutchcroft, D. and Iakovenko, V. and Idzik, M. and Ilten, P. and Jacobsson, R. and Jaeger, A. and Jalocha, J. and Jans, E. and Jawahery, A. and John, M. and Johnson, D. and Jones, C. R. and Joram, C. and Jost, B. and Jurik, N. and Kandybei, S. and Kanso, W. and Karacson, M. and Kariuki, J. M. and Karodia, S. and Kecke, M. and Kelsey, M. and Kenyon, I. R. and Kenzie, M. and Ketel, T. and Khairullin, E. and Khanji, B. and Khurewathanakul, C. and Kirn, T. and Klaver, S. and Klimaszewski, K. and Koliiev, S. and Kolpin, M. and Komarov, I. and Koopman, R. F. and Koppenburg, P. and Kozachuk, A. and Kozeiha, M. and Kravchuk, L. and Kreplin, K. and Kreps, M. and Krokovny, P. and Kruse, F. and Krzemien, W. and Kucewicz, W. and Kucharczyk, M. and Kudryavtsev, V. and Kuonen, A. K. and Kurek, K. and Kvaratskheliya, T. and Lacarrere, D. and Lafferty, G. and Lai, A. and Lambert, D. and Lanfranchi, G. and Langenbruch, C. and Langhans, B. and Latham, T. and Lazzeroni, C. and Le Gac, R. and van Leerdam, J. and Lees, J. -P. and Leflat, A. and Lefrançois, J. and Lefèvre, R. and Lemaitre, F. and Lemos Cid, E. and Leroy, O. and Lesiak, T. and Leverington, B. and Li, Y. and Likhomanenko, T. and Lindner, R. and Linn, C. and Lionetto, F. and Liu, B. and Liu, X. and Loh, D. and Longstaff, I. and Lopes, J. H. and Lucchesi, D. and Lucio Martinez, M. and Luo, H. and Lupato, A. and Luppi, E. and Lupton, O. and Lusiani, A. and Lyu, X. and Machefert, F. and Maciuc, F. and Maev, O. and Maguire, K. and Malde, S. and Malinin, A. and Maltsev, T. and Manca, G. and Mancinelli, G. and Manning, P. and Maratas, J. and Marchand, J. F. and Marconi, U. and Marin Benito, C. and Marino, P. and Marks, J. and Martellotti, G. and Martin, M. and Martinelli, M. and Martinez Santos, D. and Martinez Vidal, F. and Martins Tostes, D. and Massacrier, L. M. and Massafferri, A. and Matev, R. and Mathad, A. and Mathe, Z. and Matteuzzi, C. and Mauri, A. and Maurin, B. and Mazurov, A. and McCann, M. and McCarthy, J. and McNab, A. and McNulty, R. and Meadows, B. and Meier, F. and Meissner, M. and Melnychuk, D. and Merk, M. and Merli, A. and Michielin, E. and Milanes, D. A. and Minard, M. -N. and Mitzel, D. S. and Mogini, A. and Molina Rodriguez, J. and Monroy, I. A. and Monteil, S. and Morandin, M. and Morawski, P. and Mordà, A. and Morello, M. J. and Moron, J. and Morris, A. B. and Mountain, R. and Muheim, F. and Mulder, M. and Mussini, M. and Müller, D. and Müller, J. and Müller, K. and Müller, V. and Naik, P. and Nakada, T. and Nandakumar, R. and Nandi, A. and Nasteva, I. and Needham, M. and Neri, N. and Neubert, S. and Neufeld, N. and Neuner, M. and Nguyen, A. D. and Nguyen-Mau, C. and Nieswand, S. and Niet, R. and Nikitin, N. and Nikodem, T. and Novoselov, A. and O’Hanlon, D. P. and Oblakowska-Mucha, A. and Obraztsov, V. and Ogilvy, S. and Oldeman, R. and Onderwater, C. J. G. and Otalora Goicochea, J. M. and Otto, A. and Owen, P. and Oyanguren, A. and Pais, P. R. and Palano, A. and Palombo, F. and Palutan, M. and Panman, J. and Papanestis, A. and Pappagallo, M. and Pappalardo, L. L. and Parker, W. and Parkes, C. and Passaleva, G. and Pastore, A. and Patel, G. D. and Patel, M. and Patrignani, C. and Pearce, A. and Pellegrino, A. and Penso, G. and Pepe Altarelli, M. and Perazzini, S. and Perret, P. and Pescatore, L. and Petridis, K. and Petrolini, A. and Petrov, A. and Petruzzo, M. and Picatoste Olloqui, E. and Pietrzyk, B. and Pikies, M. and Pinci, D. and Pistone, A. and Piucci, A. and Playfer, S. and Plo Casasus, M. and Poikela, T. and Polci, F. and Poluektov, A. and Polyakov, I. and Polycarpo, E. and Pomery, G. J. and Popov, A. and Popov, D. and Popovici, B. and Poslavskii, S. and Potterat, C. and Price, E. and Price, J. D. and Prisciandaro, J. and Pritchard, A. and Prouve, C. and Pugatch, V. and Puig Navarro, A. and Punzi, G. and Qian, W. and Quagliani, R. and Rachwal, B. and Rademacker, J. H. and Rama, M. and Ramos Pernas, M. and Rangel, M. S. and Raniuk, I. and Raven, G. and Redi, F. and Reichert, S. and dos Reis, A. C. and Remon Alepuz, C. and Renaudin, V. and Ricciardi, S. and Richards, S. and Rihl, M. and Rinnert, K. and Rives Molina, V. and Robbe, P. and Rodrigues, A. B. and Rodrigues, E. and Rodriguez Lopez, J. A. and Rodriguez Perez, P. and Rogozhnikov, A. and Roiser, S. and Romanovskiy, V. and Romero Vidal, A. and Ronayne, J. W. and Rotondo, M. and Rudolph, M. S. and Ruf, T. and Ruiz Valls, P. and Saborido Silva, J. J. and Sadykhov, E. and Sagidova, N. and Saitta, B. and Salustino Guimaraes, V. and Sanchez Mayordomo, C. and Sanmartin Sedes, B. and Santacesaria, R. and Santamarina Rios, C. and Santimaria, M. and Santovetti, E. and Sarti, A. and Satriano, C. and Satta, A. and Saunders, D. M. and Savrina, D. and Schael, S. and Schellenberg, M. and Schiller, M. and Schindler, H. and Schlupp, M. and Schmelling, M. and Schmelzer, T. and Schmidt, B. and Schneider, O. and Schopper, A. and Schubert, K. and Schubiger, M. and Schune, M. -H. and Schwemmer, R. and Sciascia, B. and Sciubba, A. and Semennikov, A. and Sergi, A. and Serra, N. and Serrano, J. and Sestini, L. and Seyfert, P. and Shapkin, M. and Shapoval, I. and Shcheglov, Y. and Shears, T. and Shekhtman, L. and Shevchenko, V. and Shires, A. and Siddi, B. G. and Silva Coutinho, R. and Silva de Oliveira, L. and Simi, G. and Simone, S. and Sirendi, M. and Skidmore, N. and Skwarnicki, T. and Smith, E. and Smith, I. T. and Smith, J. and Smith, M. and Snoek, H. and Sokoloff, M. D. and Soler, F. J. P. and Souza, D. and Souza De Paula, B. and Spaan, B. and Spradlin, P. and Sridharan, S. and Stagni, F. and Stahl, M. and Stahl, S. and Stefko, P. and Stefkova, S. and Steinkamp, O. and Stemmle, S. and Stenyakin, O. and Stevenson, S. and Stoica, S. and Stone, S. and Storaci, B. and Stracka, S. and Straticiuc, M. and Straumann, U. and Sun, L. and Sutcliffe, W. and Swientek, K. and Syropoulos, V. and Szczekowski, M. and Szumlak, T. and T’Jampens, S. and Tayduganov, A. and Tekampe, T. and Tellarini, G. and Teubert, F. and Thomas, C. and Thomas, E. and van Tilburg, J. and Tisserand, V. and Tobin, M. and Tolk, S. and Tomassetti, L. and Tonelli, D. and Topp-Joergensen, S. and Toriello, F. and Tournefier, E. and Tourneur, S. and Trabelsi, K. and Traill, M. and Tran, M. T. and Tresch, M. and Trisovic, A. and Tsaregorodtsev, A. and Tsopelas, P. and Tully, A. and Tuning, N. and Ukleja, A. and Ustyuzhanin, A. and Uwer, U. and Vacca, C. and Vagnoni, V. and Valat, S. and Valenti, G. and Vallier, A. and Vazquez Gomez, R. and Vazquez Regueiro, P. and Vecchi, S. and van Veghel, M. and Velthuis, J. J. and Veltri, M. and Veneziano, G. and Venkateswaran, A. and Vernet, M. and Vesterinen, M. and Viaud, B. and Vieira, D. and Vieites Diaz, M. and Vilasis-Cardona, X. and Volkov, V. and Vollhardt, A. and Voneki, B. and Voong, D. and Vorobyev, A. and Vorobyev, V. and Voß, C. and de Vries, J. A. and Vázquez Sierra, C. and Waldi, R. and Wallace, C. and Wallace, R. and Walsh, J. and Wang, J. and Ward, D. R. and Wark, H. M. and Watson, N. K. and Websdale, D. and Weiden, A. and Whitehead, M. and Wicht, J. and Wilkinson, G. and Wilkinson, M. and Williams, M. and Williams, M. P. and Williams, M. and Williams, T. and Wilson, F. F. and Wimberley, J. and Wishahi, J. and Wislicki, W. and Witek, M. and Wormser, G. and Wotton, S. A. and Wraight, K. and Wright, S. and Wyllie, K. and Xie, Y. and Xing, Z. and Xu, Z. and Yang, Z. and Yin, H. and Yu, J. and Yuan, X. and Yushchenko, O. and Zangoli, M. and Zarebski, K. A. and Zavertyaev, M. and Zhang, L. and Zhang, Y. and Zhang, Y. and Zhelezov, A. and Zheng, Y. and Zhokhov, A. and Zhu, X. and Zhukov, V. and Zucchelli, S.},
abstractNote = {A measurement of the cross-section for $W → eν$ production in $pp$ collisions is presented using data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 2fb−1 collected by the LHCb experiment at a centre-of-mass energy of $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV. The electrons are required to have more than 20 GeV of transverse momentum and to lie between 2.00 and 4.25 in pseudorapidity. The inclusive $W$ production cross-sections, where the $W$ decays to $eν$, are measured to be σ W + → e + ν e = 1124.4 ± 2.1 ± 21.5 ± 11.2 ± 13.0 p b , σ W − → e − ν ¯ e = 809.0 ± 1.9 ± 18.1 ± 7.0 ± 9.4 p b , where the first uncertainties are statistical, the second are systematic, the third are due to the knowledge of the LHC beam energy and the fourth are due to the luminosity determination. Differential cross-sections as a function of the electron pseudorapidity are measured. The $W^+/W^−$ cross-section ratio and production charge asymmetry are also reported. Results are compared with theoretical predictions at next-to-next-to-leading order in perturbative quantum chromodynamics. Finally, in a precise test of lepton universality, the ratio of $W$ boson branching fractions is determined to be B ( W → e ν ) / B ( W → μ ν ) = 1.020 ± 0.002 ± 0.019 , where the first uncertainty is statistical and the second is systematic.},
doi = {10.1007/JHEP10(2016)030},
journal = {Journal of High Energy Physics (Online)},
number = 10,
volume = 2016,
place = {United States},
year = {2016},
month = {10}
}

Journal Article:
Free Publicly Available Full Text
Publisher's Version of Record

Citation Metrics:
Cited by: 9 works
Citation information provided by
Web of Science

Save / Share:

Works referenced in this record:

Handling of the generation of primary events in Gauss, the LHCb simulation framework
journal, December 2011


The LHCb Simulation Application, Gauss: Design, Evolution and Experience
journal, December 2011


Measurement of Inclusive W and Z Boson Production Cross Sections in p p Collisions at s = 8 TeV
journal, May 2014


A brief introduction to PYTHIA 8.1
journal, June 2008

  • Sjöstrand, Torbjörn; Mrenna, Stephen; Skands, Peter
  • Computer Physics Communications, Vol. 178, Issue 11
  • DOI: 10.1016/j.cpc.2008.01.036

Review of Particle Physics
journal, August 2014


Fermilab Tevatron run-1 Z boson data and the Collins-Soper-Sterman resummation formalism
journal, April 2003


MCFM for the Tevatron and the LHC
journal, August 2010


PDF4LHC recommendations for LHC Run II
journal, January 2016

  • Butterworth, Jon; Carrazza, Stefano; Cooper-Sarkar, Amanda
  • Journal of Physics G: Nuclear and Particle Physics, Vol. 43, Issue 2
  • DOI: 10.1088/0954-3899/43/2/023001

PYTHIA 6.4 physics and manual
journal, May 2006


Parton distributions for the LHC
journal, July 2009


Geant4 developments and applications
journal, February 2006

  • Allison, J.; Amako, K.; Apostolakis, J.
  • IEEE Transactions on Nuclear Science, Vol. 53, Issue 1
  • DOI: 10.1109/TNS.2006.869826

Soft gluon effects on lepton pairs at hadron colliders
journal, November 1997


Geant4—a simulation toolkit
journal, July 2003

  • Agostinelli, S.; Allison, J.; Amako, K.
  • Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research Section A: Accelerators, Spectrometers, Detectors and Associated Equipment, Vol. 506, Issue 3
  • DOI: 10.1016/S0168-9002(03)01368-8

FEWZ 2.0: A code for hadronic Z production at next-to-next-to-leading order
journal, November 2011


Transverse-momentum-ordered showers and interleaved multiple interactions
journal, February 2005


Fitting using finite Monte Carlo samples
journal, October 1993


Herwig++ physics and manual
journal, November 2008


Measurements of inclusive W and Z cross sections in p\overline{p} collisions at \sqrt{s} = 1\hbox{.}96\, {{\rm TeV}}
journal, November 2007

  • Abulencia, A.; Acosta, D.; Adelman, J.
  • Journal of Physics G: Nuclear and Particle Physics, Vol. 34, Issue 12
  • DOI: 10.1088/0954-3899/34/12/001

Parton distributions in the LHC era: MMHT 2014 PDFs
journal, May 2015


Vector Boson Production at Hadron Colliders: A Fully Exclusive QCD Calculation at Next-to-Next-to-Leading Order
journal, August 2009


Nonperturbative regime in QCD resummation for gauge boson production at hadron colliders
journal, October 1994


Precision luminosity measurements at LHCb
journal, December 2014


    Works referencing / citing this record: