skip to main content

DOE PAGESDOE PAGES

Title: Fungal diversity notes 253–366: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa

Notes on 113 fungal taxa are compiled, including 11 new genera, 89 new species, one new subspecies, three new combinations and seven reference specimens. A wide geographic and taxonomic range of fungal taxa are detailed. In the Ascomycota the new genera Angustospora (Testudinaceae), Camporesia (Xylariaceae), Clematidis, Crassiparies (Pleosporales genera incertae sedis), Farasanispora, Longiostiolum (Pleosporales genera incertae sedis), Multilocularia (Parabambusicolaceae), Neophaeocryptopus (Dothideaceae), Parameliola (Pleosporales genera incertae sedis), and Towyspora (Lentitheciaceae) are introduced. Newly introduced species are Angustospora nilensis, Aniptodera aquibella, Annulohypoxylon albidiscum, Astrocystis thailandica, Camporesia sambuci, Clematidis italica, Colletotrichum menispermi, C. quinquefoliae, Comoclathris pimpinellae, Crassiparies quadrisporus, Cytospora salicicola, Diatrype thailandica, Dothiorella rhamni, Durotheca macrostroma, Farasanispora avicenniae, Halorosellinia rhizophorae, Humicola koreana, Hypoxylon lilloi, Kirschsteiniothelia tectonae, Lindgomyces okinawaensis, Longiostiolum tectonae, Lophiostoma pseudoarmatisporum, Moelleriella phukhiaoensis, M. pongdueatensis, Mucoharknessia anthoxanthi, Multilocularia bambusae, Multiseptospora thysanolaenae, Neophaeocryptopus cytisi, Ocellularia arachchigei, O. ratnapurensis, Ochronectria thailandica, Ophiocordyceps karstii, Parameliola acaciae, P. dimocarpi, Parastagonospora cumpignensis, Pseudodidymosphaeria phlei, Polyplosphaeria thailandica, Pseudolachnella brevifusiformis, Psiloglonium macrosporum, Rhabdodiscus albodenticulatus, Rosellinia chiangmaiensis, Saccothecium rubi, Seimatosporium pseudocornii, S. pseudorosae, Sigarispora ononidis and Towyspora aestuari. New combinations are provided for Eutiarosporella dactylidis (sexual morph described and illustrated) and Pseudocamarosporium pini. Descriptions, illustrations and / or reference specimens are designated for Aposphaeria corallinolutea, Cryptovalsa ampelina, Dothiorella vidmadera, Ophiocordycepsmore » formosana, Petrakia echinata, Phragmoporthe conformis and Pseudocamarosporium pini. The new species of Basidiomycota are Agaricus coccyginus, A. luteofibrillosus, Amanita atrobrunnea, A. digitosa, A. gleocystidiosa, A. pyriformis, A. strobilipes, Bondarzewia tibetica, Cortinarius albosericeus, C. badioflavidus, C. dentigratus, C. duboisensis, C. fragrantissimus, C. roseobasilis, C. vinaceobrunneus, C. vinaceogrisescens, C. wahkiacus, Cyanoboletus hymenoglutinosus, Fomitiporia atlantica, F. subtilissima, Ganoderma wuzhishanensis, Inonotus shoreicola, Lactifluus armeniacus, L. ramipilosus, Leccinum indoaurantiacum, Musumecia alpina, M. sardoa, Russula amethystina subp. tengii and R. wangii are introduced. Descriptions, illustrations, notes and / or reference specimens are designated for Clarkeinda trachodes, Dentocorticium ussuricum, Galzinia longibasidia, Lentinus stuppeus and Leptocorticium tenellum. The other new genera, species new combinations are Anaeromyces robustus, Neocallimastix californiae and Piromyces finnis from Neocallimastigomycota, Phytophthora estuarina, P. rhizophorae, Salispina, S. intermedia, S. lobata and S. spinosa from Oomycota, and Absidia stercoraria, Gongronella orasabula, Mortierella calciphila, Mucor caatinguensis, M. koreanus, M. merdicola and Rhizopus koreanus in Zygomycota.« less
Authors:
; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; more »; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; « less
Publication Date:
Grant/Contract Number:
SC0010352; AC02-05CH11231; AC05-76RL01830
Type:
Accepted Manuscript
Journal Name:
Fungal Diversity
Additional Journal Information:
Journal Volume: 78; Journal Issue: 1; Journal ID: ISSN 1560-2745
Publisher:
Springer Netherlands
Research Org:
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, CA (United States)
Sponsoring Org:
USDOE Office of Science (SC), Biological and Environmental Research (BER) (SC-23)
Contributing Orgs:
JGI-EMSL Collaborative Science Initiative
Country of Publication:
United States
Language:
English
Subject:
59 BASIC BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES; Ascomycota; Basidiomycota; Neocallimastigomycota; Oomycota; Zygomycota; phylogeny; taxonomy; new genus; new species
OSTI Identifier:
1485175

Li, Guo Jie, Hyde, Kevin D., Zhao, Rui Lin, Hongsanan, Sinang, Abdel-Aziz, Faten Awad, Abdel-Wahab, Mohamed A., Alvarado, Pablo, Alves-Silva, Genivaldo, Ammirati, Joseph F., Ariyawansa, Hiran A., Baghela, Abhishek, Bahkali, Ali Hassan, Beug, Michael, Bhat, D. Jayarama, Bojantchev, Dimitar, Boonpratuang, Thitiya, Bulgakov, Timur S., Camporesi, Erio, Boro, Marcela C., Ceska, Oldriska, Chakraborty, Dyutiparna, Chen, Jia Jia, Chethana, K. W. Thilini, Chomnunti, Putarak, Consiglio, Giovanni, Cui, Bao Kai, Dai, Dong Qin, Dai, Yu Cheng, Daranagama, Dinushani A., Das, Kanad, Dayarathne, Monika C., De Crop, Eske, De Oliveira, Rafael J. V., de Souza, Carlos Alberto Fragoso, de Souza, José I., Dentinger, Bryn T. M., Dissanayake, Asha J., Doilom, Mingkwan, Drechsler-Santos, E. Ricardo, Ghobad-Nejhad, Masoomeh, Gilmore, Sean P., Góes-Neto, Aristóteles, Gorczak, Michał, Haitjema, Charles H., Hapuarachchi, Kalani Kanchana, Hashimoto, Akira, He, Mao Qiang, Henske, John K., Hirayama, Kazuyuki, Iribarren, Maria J., Jayasiri, Subashini C., Jayawardena, Ruvishika S., Jeon, Sun Jeong, Jerônimo, Gustavo H., Jesus, Ana L., Jones, E. B. Gareth, Kang, Ji Chuan, Karunarathna, Samantha C., Kirk, Paul M., Konta, Sirinapa, Kuhnert, Eric, Langer, Ewald, Lee, Haeng Sub, Lee, Hyang Burm, Li, Wen Jing, Li, Xing Hong, Liimatainen, Kare, Lima, Diogo Xavier, Lin, Chuan Gen, Liu, Jian Kui, Liu, Xings Zhong, Liu, Zuo Yi, Luangsa-ard, J. Jennifer, Lücking, Robert, Lumbsch, H. Thorsten, Lumyong, Saisamorn, Leaño, Eduardo M., Marano, Agostina V., Matsumura, Misato, McKenzie, Eric H. C., Mongkolsamrit, Suchada, Mortimer, Peter E., Nguyen, Thi Thuong Thuong, Niskanen, Tuula, Norphanphoun, Chada, O’Malley, Michelle A., Parnmen, Sittiporn, Pawłowska, Julia, Perera, Rekhani H., Phookamsak, Rungtiwa, Phukhamsakda, Chayanard, Pires-Zottarelli, Carmen L. A., Raspé, Olivier, Reck, Mateus A., Rocha, Sarah C. O., de Santiago, André L. C. M. A., Senanayake, Indunil C., Setti, Ledo, Shang, Qiu Ju, Singh, Sanjay K., Sir, Esteban B., Solomon, Kevin V., Song, Jie, Srikitikulchai, Prasert, Stadler, Marc, Suetrong, Satinee, Takahashi, Hayato, Takahashi, Takumasa, Tanaka, Kazuaki, Tang, Li Ping, Thambugala, Kasun M., Thanakitpipattana, Donnaya, Theodorou, Michael K., Thongbai, Benjarong, Thummarukcharoen, Tuksaporn, Tian, Qing, Tibpromma, Saowaluck, Verbeken, Annemieke, Vizzini, Alfredo, Vlasák, Josef, Voigt, Kerstin, Wanasinghe, Dhanushka N., Wang, Yong, Weerakoon, Gothamie, Wen, Hua An, Wen, Ting Chi, Wijayawardene, Nalin N., Wongkanoun, Sarunyou, Wrzosek, Marta, Xiao, Yuan Pin, Xu, Jian Chu, Yan, Ji Ye, Yang, Jing, Da Yang, Shu, Hu, Yu, Zhang, Jin Feng, Zhao, Jie, Zhou, Li Wei, Peršoh, Derek, Phillips, Alan J. L., and Maharachchikumbura, Sajeewa S. N.. Fungal diversity notes 253–366: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa. United States: N. p., Web. doi:10.1007/s13225-016-0366-9.
Li, Guo Jie, Hyde, Kevin D., Zhao, Rui Lin, Hongsanan, Sinang, Abdel-Aziz, Faten Awad, Abdel-Wahab, Mohamed A., Alvarado, Pablo, Alves-Silva, Genivaldo, Ammirati, Joseph F., Ariyawansa, Hiran A., Baghela, Abhishek, Bahkali, Ali Hassan, Beug, Michael, Bhat, D. Jayarama, Bojantchev, Dimitar, Boonpratuang, Thitiya, Bulgakov, Timur S., Camporesi, Erio, Boro, Marcela C., Ceska, Oldriska, Chakraborty, Dyutiparna, Chen, Jia Jia, Chethana, K. W. Thilini, Chomnunti, Putarak, Consiglio, Giovanni, Cui, Bao Kai, Dai, Dong Qin, Dai, Yu Cheng, Daranagama, Dinushani A., Das, Kanad, Dayarathne, Monika C., De Crop, Eske, De Oliveira, Rafael J. V., de Souza, Carlos Alberto Fragoso, de Souza, José I., Dentinger, Bryn T. M., Dissanayake, Asha J., Doilom, Mingkwan, Drechsler-Santos, E. Ricardo, Ghobad-Nejhad, Masoomeh, Gilmore, Sean P., Góes-Neto, Aristóteles, Gorczak, Michał, Haitjema, Charles H., Hapuarachchi, Kalani Kanchana, Hashimoto, Akira, He, Mao Qiang, Henske, John K., Hirayama, Kazuyuki, Iribarren, Maria J., Jayasiri, Subashini C., Jayawardena, Ruvishika S., Jeon, Sun Jeong, Jerônimo, Gustavo H., Jesus, Ana L., Jones, E. B. Gareth, Kang, Ji Chuan, Karunarathna, Samantha C., Kirk, Paul M., Konta, Sirinapa, Kuhnert, Eric, Langer, Ewald, Lee, Haeng Sub, Lee, Hyang Burm, Li, Wen Jing, Li, Xing Hong, Liimatainen, Kare, Lima, Diogo Xavier, Lin, Chuan Gen, Liu, Jian Kui, Liu, Xings Zhong, Liu, Zuo Yi, Luangsa-ard, J. Jennifer, Lücking, Robert, Lumbsch, H. Thorsten, Lumyong, Saisamorn, Leaño, Eduardo M., Marano, Agostina V., Matsumura, Misato, McKenzie, Eric H. C., Mongkolsamrit, Suchada, Mortimer, Peter E., Nguyen, Thi Thuong Thuong, Niskanen, Tuula, Norphanphoun, Chada, O’Malley, Michelle A., Parnmen, Sittiporn, Pawłowska, Julia, Perera, Rekhani H., Phookamsak, Rungtiwa, Phukhamsakda, Chayanard, Pires-Zottarelli, Carmen L. A., Raspé, Olivier, Reck, Mateus A., Rocha, Sarah C. O., de Santiago, André L. C. M. A., Senanayake, Indunil C., Setti, Ledo, Shang, Qiu Ju, Singh, Sanjay K., Sir, Esteban B., Solomon, Kevin V., Song, Jie, Srikitikulchai, Prasert, Stadler, Marc, Suetrong, Satinee, Takahashi, Hayato, Takahashi, Takumasa, Tanaka, Kazuaki, Tang, Li Ping, Thambugala, Kasun M., Thanakitpipattana, Donnaya, Theodorou, Michael K., Thongbai, Benjarong, Thummarukcharoen, Tuksaporn, Tian, Qing, Tibpromma, Saowaluck, Verbeken, Annemieke, Vizzini, Alfredo, Vlasák, Josef, Voigt, Kerstin, Wanasinghe, Dhanushka N., Wang, Yong, Weerakoon, Gothamie, Wen, Hua An, Wen, Ting Chi, Wijayawardene, Nalin N., Wongkanoun, Sarunyou, Wrzosek, Marta, Xiao, Yuan Pin, Xu, Jian Chu, Yan, Ji Ye, Yang, Jing, Da Yang, Shu, Hu, Yu, Zhang, Jin Feng, Zhao, Jie, Zhou, Li Wei, Peršoh, Derek, Phillips, Alan J. L., & Maharachchikumbura, Sajeewa S. N.. Fungal diversity notes 253–366: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa. United States. doi:10.1007/s13225-016-0366-9.
Li, Guo Jie, Hyde, Kevin D., Zhao, Rui Lin, Hongsanan, Sinang, Abdel-Aziz, Faten Awad, Abdel-Wahab, Mohamed A., Alvarado, Pablo, Alves-Silva, Genivaldo, Ammirati, Joseph F., Ariyawansa, Hiran A., Baghela, Abhishek, Bahkali, Ali Hassan, Beug, Michael, Bhat, D. Jayarama, Bojantchev, Dimitar, Boonpratuang, Thitiya, Bulgakov, Timur S., Camporesi, Erio, Boro, Marcela C., Ceska, Oldriska, Chakraborty, Dyutiparna, Chen, Jia Jia, Chethana, K. W. Thilini, Chomnunti, Putarak, Consiglio, Giovanni, Cui, Bao Kai, Dai, Dong Qin, Dai, Yu Cheng, Daranagama, Dinushani A., Das, Kanad, Dayarathne, Monika C., De Crop, Eske, De Oliveira, Rafael J. V., de Souza, Carlos Alberto Fragoso, de Souza, José I., Dentinger, Bryn T. M., Dissanayake, Asha J., Doilom, Mingkwan, Drechsler-Santos, E. Ricardo, Ghobad-Nejhad, Masoomeh, Gilmore, Sean P., Góes-Neto, Aristóteles, Gorczak, Michał, Haitjema, Charles H., Hapuarachchi, Kalani Kanchana, Hashimoto, Akira, He, Mao Qiang, Henske, John K., Hirayama, Kazuyuki, Iribarren, Maria J., Jayasiri, Subashini C., Jayawardena, Ruvishika S., Jeon, Sun Jeong, Jerônimo, Gustavo H., Jesus, Ana L., Jones, E. B. Gareth, Kang, Ji Chuan, Karunarathna, Samantha C., Kirk, Paul M., Konta, Sirinapa, Kuhnert, Eric, Langer, Ewald, Lee, Haeng Sub, Lee, Hyang Burm, Li, Wen Jing, Li, Xing Hong, Liimatainen, Kare, Lima, Diogo Xavier, Lin, Chuan Gen, Liu, Jian Kui, Liu, Xings Zhong, Liu, Zuo Yi, Luangsa-ard, J. Jennifer, Lücking, Robert, Lumbsch, H. Thorsten, Lumyong, Saisamorn, Leaño, Eduardo M., Marano, Agostina V., Matsumura, Misato, McKenzie, Eric H. C., Mongkolsamrit, Suchada, Mortimer, Peter E., Nguyen, Thi Thuong Thuong, Niskanen, Tuula, Norphanphoun, Chada, O’Malley, Michelle A., Parnmen, Sittiporn, Pawłowska, Julia, Perera, Rekhani H., Phookamsak, Rungtiwa, Phukhamsakda, Chayanard, Pires-Zottarelli, Carmen L. A., Raspé, Olivier, Reck, Mateus A., Rocha, Sarah C. O., de Santiago, André L. C. M. A., Senanayake, Indunil C., Setti, Ledo, Shang, Qiu Ju, Singh, Sanjay K., Sir, Esteban B., Solomon, Kevin V., Song, Jie, Srikitikulchai, Prasert, Stadler, Marc, Suetrong, Satinee, Takahashi, Hayato, Takahashi, Takumasa, Tanaka, Kazuaki, Tang, Li Ping, Thambugala, Kasun M., Thanakitpipattana, Donnaya, Theodorou, Michael K., Thongbai, Benjarong, Thummarukcharoen, Tuksaporn, Tian, Qing, Tibpromma, Saowaluck, Verbeken, Annemieke, Vizzini, Alfredo, Vlasák, Josef, Voigt, Kerstin, Wanasinghe, Dhanushka N., Wang, Yong, Weerakoon, Gothamie, Wen, Hua An, Wen, Ting Chi, Wijayawardene, Nalin N., Wongkanoun, Sarunyou, Wrzosek, Marta, Xiao, Yuan Pin, Xu, Jian Chu, Yan, Ji Ye, Yang, Jing, Da Yang, Shu, Hu, Yu, Zhang, Jin Feng, Zhao, Jie, Zhou, Li Wei, Peršoh, Derek, Phillips, Alan J. L., and Maharachchikumbura, Sajeewa S. N.. 2016. "Fungal diversity notes 253–366: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa". United States. doi:10.1007/s13225-016-0366-9. https://www.osti.gov/servlets/purl/1485175.
@article{osti_1485175,
title = {Fungal diversity notes 253–366: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa},
author = {Li, Guo Jie and Hyde, Kevin D. and Zhao, Rui Lin and Hongsanan, Sinang and Abdel-Aziz, Faten Awad and Abdel-Wahab, Mohamed A. and Alvarado, Pablo and Alves-Silva, Genivaldo and Ammirati, Joseph F. and Ariyawansa, Hiran A. and Baghela, Abhishek and Bahkali, Ali Hassan and Beug, Michael and Bhat, D. Jayarama and Bojantchev, Dimitar and Boonpratuang, Thitiya and Bulgakov, Timur S. and Camporesi, Erio and Boro, Marcela C. and Ceska, Oldriska and Chakraborty, Dyutiparna and Chen, Jia Jia and Chethana, K. W. Thilini and Chomnunti, Putarak and Consiglio, Giovanni and Cui, Bao Kai and Dai, Dong Qin and Dai, Yu Cheng and Daranagama, Dinushani A. and Das, Kanad and Dayarathne, Monika C. and De Crop, Eske and De Oliveira, Rafael J. V. and de Souza, Carlos Alberto Fragoso and de Souza, José I. and Dentinger, Bryn T. M. and Dissanayake, Asha J. and Doilom, Mingkwan and Drechsler-Santos, E. Ricardo and Ghobad-Nejhad, Masoomeh and Gilmore, Sean P. and Góes-Neto, Aristóteles and Gorczak, Michał and Haitjema, Charles H. and Hapuarachchi, Kalani Kanchana and Hashimoto, Akira and He, Mao Qiang and Henske, John K. and Hirayama, Kazuyuki and Iribarren, Maria J. and Jayasiri, Subashini C. and Jayawardena, Ruvishika S. and Jeon, Sun Jeong and Jerônimo, Gustavo H. and Jesus, Ana L. and Jones, E. B. Gareth and Kang, Ji Chuan and Karunarathna, Samantha C. and Kirk, Paul M. and Konta, Sirinapa and Kuhnert, Eric and Langer, Ewald and Lee, Haeng Sub and Lee, Hyang Burm and Li, Wen Jing and Li, Xing Hong and Liimatainen, Kare and Lima, Diogo Xavier and Lin, Chuan Gen and Liu, Jian Kui and Liu, Xings Zhong and Liu, Zuo Yi and Luangsa-ard, J. Jennifer and Lücking, Robert and Lumbsch, H. Thorsten and Lumyong, Saisamorn and Leaño, Eduardo M. and Marano, Agostina V. and Matsumura, Misato and McKenzie, Eric H. C. and Mongkolsamrit, Suchada and Mortimer, Peter E. and Nguyen, Thi Thuong Thuong and Niskanen, Tuula and Norphanphoun, Chada and O’Malley, Michelle A. and Parnmen, Sittiporn and Pawłowska, Julia and Perera, Rekhani H. and Phookamsak, Rungtiwa and Phukhamsakda, Chayanard and Pires-Zottarelli, Carmen L. A. and Raspé, Olivier and Reck, Mateus A. and Rocha, Sarah C. O. and de Santiago, André L. C. M. A. and Senanayake, Indunil C. and Setti, Ledo and Shang, Qiu Ju and Singh, Sanjay K. and Sir, Esteban B. and Solomon, Kevin V. and Song, Jie and Srikitikulchai, Prasert and Stadler, Marc and Suetrong, Satinee and Takahashi, Hayato and Takahashi, Takumasa and Tanaka, Kazuaki and Tang, Li Ping and Thambugala, Kasun M. and Thanakitpipattana, Donnaya and Theodorou, Michael K. and Thongbai, Benjarong and Thummarukcharoen, Tuksaporn and Tian, Qing and Tibpromma, Saowaluck and Verbeken, Annemieke and Vizzini, Alfredo and Vlasák, Josef and Voigt, Kerstin and Wanasinghe, Dhanushka N. and Wang, Yong and Weerakoon, Gothamie and Wen, Hua An and Wen, Ting Chi and Wijayawardene, Nalin N. and Wongkanoun, Sarunyou and Wrzosek, Marta and Xiao, Yuan Pin and Xu, Jian Chu and Yan, Ji Ye and Yang, Jing and Da Yang, Shu and Hu, Yu and Zhang, Jin Feng and Zhao, Jie and Zhou, Li Wei and Peršoh, Derek and Phillips, Alan J. L. and Maharachchikumbura, Sajeewa S. N.},
abstractNote = {Notes on 113 fungal taxa are compiled, including 11 new genera, 89 new species, one new subspecies, three new combinations and seven reference specimens. A wide geographic and taxonomic range of fungal taxa are detailed. In the Ascomycota the new genera Angustospora (Testudinaceae), Camporesia (Xylariaceae), Clematidis, Crassiparies (Pleosporales genera incertae sedis), Farasanispora, Longiostiolum (Pleosporales genera incertae sedis), Multilocularia (Parabambusicolaceae), Neophaeocryptopus (Dothideaceae), Parameliola (Pleosporales genera incertae sedis), and Towyspora (Lentitheciaceae) are introduced. Newly introduced species are Angustospora nilensis, Aniptodera aquibella, Annulohypoxylon albidiscum, Astrocystis thailandica, Camporesia sambuci, Clematidis italica, Colletotrichum menispermi, C. quinquefoliae, Comoclathris pimpinellae, Crassiparies quadrisporus, Cytospora salicicola, Diatrype thailandica, Dothiorella rhamni, Durotheca macrostroma, Farasanispora avicenniae, Halorosellinia rhizophorae, Humicola koreana, Hypoxylon lilloi, Kirschsteiniothelia tectonae, Lindgomyces okinawaensis, Longiostiolum tectonae, Lophiostoma pseudoarmatisporum, Moelleriella phukhiaoensis, M. pongdueatensis, Mucoharknessia anthoxanthi, Multilocularia bambusae, Multiseptospora thysanolaenae, Neophaeocryptopus cytisi, Ocellularia arachchigei, O. ratnapurensis, Ochronectria thailandica, Ophiocordyceps karstii, Parameliola acaciae, P. dimocarpi, Parastagonospora cumpignensis, Pseudodidymosphaeria phlei, Polyplosphaeria thailandica, Pseudolachnella brevifusiformis, Psiloglonium macrosporum, Rhabdodiscus albodenticulatus, Rosellinia chiangmaiensis, Saccothecium rubi, Seimatosporium pseudocornii, S. pseudorosae, Sigarispora ononidis and Towyspora aestuari. New combinations are provided for Eutiarosporella dactylidis (sexual morph described and illustrated) and Pseudocamarosporium pini. Descriptions, illustrations and / or reference specimens are designated for Aposphaeria corallinolutea, Cryptovalsa ampelina, Dothiorella vidmadera, Ophiocordyceps formosana, Petrakia echinata, Phragmoporthe conformis and Pseudocamarosporium pini. The new species of Basidiomycota are Agaricus coccyginus, A. luteofibrillosus, Amanita atrobrunnea, A. digitosa, A. gleocystidiosa, A. pyriformis, A. strobilipes, Bondarzewia tibetica, Cortinarius albosericeus, C. badioflavidus, C. dentigratus, C. duboisensis, C. fragrantissimus, C. roseobasilis, C. vinaceobrunneus, C. vinaceogrisescens, C. wahkiacus, Cyanoboletus hymenoglutinosus, Fomitiporia atlantica, F. subtilissima, Ganoderma wuzhishanensis, Inonotus shoreicola, Lactifluus armeniacus, L. ramipilosus, Leccinum indoaurantiacum, Musumecia alpina, M. sardoa, Russula amethystina subp. tengii and R. wangii are introduced. Descriptions, illustrations, notes and / or reference specimens are designated for Clarkeinda trachodes, Dentocorticium ussuricum, Galzinia longibasidia, Lentinus stuppeus and Leptocorticium tenellum. The other new genera, species new combinations are Anaeromyces robustus, Neocallimastix californiae and Piromyces finnis from Neocallimastigomycota, Phytophthora estuarina, P. rhizophorae, Salispina, S. intermedia, S. lobata and S. spinosa from Oomycota, and Absidia stercoraria, Gongronella orasabula, Mortierella calciphila, Mucor caatinguensis, M. koreanus, M. merdicola and Rhizopus koreanus in Zygomycota.},
doi = {10.1007/s13225-016-0366-9},
journal = {Fungal Diversity},
number = 1,
volume = 78,
place = {United States},
year = {2016},
month = {5}
}

Works referenced in this record:

Basic local alignment search tool
journal, October 1990
  • Altschul, Stephen F.; Gish, Warren; Miller, Webb
  • Journal of Molecular Biology, Vol. 215, Issue 3, p. 403-410
  • DOI: 10.1016/S0022-2836(05)80360-2

Clustal W and Clustal X version 2.0
journal, September 2007