Home

About

Advanced Search

Browse by Discipline

Scientific Societies

E-print Alerts

Add E-prints

E-print Network
FAQHELPSITE MAPCONTACT US


  Advanced Search  

 
Appendix 1. List of medicinal plants identified by Tamang people from the Chilime Village Development Committee of the Rasuwa district, Central Nepal
 

Summary: I
Appendix 1. List of medicinal plants identified by Tamang people from the Chilime Village Development Committee of the
Rasuwa district, Central Nepal
Species name
FAMILY NAME
Vernacular name(s)*
Life
form
Part(s)
used
Uses Mode(s) of use
1.
Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb.
PINACEAE
Gobre salla (Np),
Thasing (Tam),
Silver fir (Eng)
Tree Leaf
Respiratory problems,
cough.

  

Source: Asselin, Hugo - Chaire de recherche du Canada en foresterie autochtone, Département des sciences du développement humain et social, Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue

 

Collections: Environmental Sciences and Ecology