Home

About

Advanced Search

Browse by Discipline

Scientific Societies

E-print Alerts

Add E-prints

E-print Network
FAQHELPSITE MAPCONTACT US


  Advanced Search  

 
Ask a Copyright Officer! Ask a Copyright Officer is a new monthly column devoted to all things
 

Summary: Ask a Copyright Officer!
Ask a Copyright Officer is a new monthly column devoted to all things
copyright. Copyright news and questions will be answered and discussed in
this column. If you have a question you would like addressed in this column
please send an email to christina.winter@uregina.ca.
Question: Can I play music in class?
Answer: Yes. Under section 29.4 Copyright Act, R.S.C., 1985, persons acting
under the authority of an educational institution may play a sound recording
on the premises of an educational institution as long as it meets the following
criteria:
the audience is made up primarily of students
it's for the purposes of education or training
it's not for profit
If you want to play music outside of the classroom, for an example at a
campus event, you will need to obtain a SOCAN performing rights license.
If you have a copyright question, want to book a private consultation or
group presentation on copyright, please contact Christina Winter, Copyright
Officer by email, by phone at 585-4642, or visit her in her office at the Archer
Library, Room LY 611.21.
Please note that the information provided in this newsletter does not constitute legal advice.

  

Source: Argerami, Martin - Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Regina

 

Collections: Mathematics